News & Updates

Is the G27CQ4 E2 Curved Gaming Monitor Worth Your Money?

By Natalie Farrow 8 min read 4304 views

Is the G27CQ4 E2 Curved Gaming Monitor Worth Your Money?

When a new curved monitor drops onto the market, the first question that pops up is whether it’s a smart purchase for gamers who crave immersion and performance. The G27CQ4 E2, with its 27‑inch VA panel and 144 Hz refresh rate, has already sparked curiosity. In this review, we’ll break down its key features, performance in real‑time gameplay, and how it stacks up against rivals to help you decide if it’s worth the price tag.

Quick Specs Snapshot

  • Size & Curvature: 27‑inch, 1800R curvature
  • Resolution: Full HD (1920 × 1080)
  • Panel Type: VA with 2600 : 1 contrast ratio
  • Refresh Rate: 144 Hz (overclockable to 165 Hz)
  • Response Time: 1 ms GTG
  • Connectivity: 2× HDMI, 1× DisplayPort, 2× USB‑C, 2× USB‑A
  • Adaptive Sync: AMD FreeSync Premium, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
  • Price Point (USD): Around $280–$300

Design & Build Quality

The G27CQ4 E2 carries a sleek, minimalist chassis that feels sturdy without being bulky. Its 1800R curvature is slightly more pronounced than the typical 1500R curve but still comfortable for most desk setups. The matte finish on the outer bezel reduces glare, and the built‑in cable management channel keeps the desk tidy. For many users, the aesthetic appeal is a significant selling point.

Image Quality in Gaming Contexts

VA panels are known for deep blacks and high contrast, and this model delivers on that front. In dark scenes, you’ll notice richer blacks than you would on an IPS panel of similar price. However, the trade‑off is a narrower viewing angle. If you like to share your screen with friends or sit slightly off‑center, you may notice a slight color shift.

Color reproduction sits comfortably within the sRGB gamut (~94 %), which is sufficient for most gaming and general productivity. The 144 Hz refresh rate, coupled with a 1 ms response time, keeps motion blur to a minimum, making fast‑paced shooters feel smoother. The adaptive sync support eliminates tearing, though some users report occasional microstutters at the maximum 165 Hz setting during high‑frame‑rate scenes.

Performance vs. Competition

When compared to contemporaries like the Samsung Odyssey G3 and the AOC CQ27G1, the G27CQ4 E2 offers comparable specs but at a slightly lower price. The Odyssey G3 pushes up to 144 Hz and boasts a 2400R curve, but its contrast ratio is only 2000 : 1. The AOC CQ27G1 is priced under $250 but has a 1440 Hz response time of 4 ms, which can introduce ghosting in high‑speed titles.

In benchmarks, the G27CQ4 E2 scores roughly 70 % higher in FPS than a 1080p 60 Hz setup, with only a 0.5 ms increase in input lag. For players on a mid‑range GPU, the monitor’s refresh rate and adaptive sync deliver a noticeable edge over a standard 60 Hz display.

Pros & Cons

  • Pros:
    • High contrast and deep blacks suitable for dark‑room gaming
    • Fast 144 Hz refresh rate + 1 ms response time
    • Solid build, minimal cable clutter
    • Competitive price for the feature set
  • Cons:
    • Limited color gamut for HDR‑heavy workloads
    • Viewing angles can suffer from color shift
    • Occasional microstutter at the 165 Hz overclock

Who Should Consider It?

Gamers who prioritize smooth gameplay and deep contrast over absolute color accuracy will find the G27CQ4 E2 a solid choice. It’s ideal for competitive shooters and fast‑action titles where frame consistency matters more than subtle color grading. Professionals who need a dual‑monitor setup might favor an IPS panel for its wider color gamut, but for a single‑display gaming rig, this monitor strikes a good balance.

Final Verdict

In the crowded 27‑inch curved monitor market, the G27CQ4 E2 stands out as a well‑rounded, value‑oriented option. Its VA panel offers better dark scenes, while the high refresh rate keeps motion buttery smooth. The main trade‑offs—narrower viewing angles and a modest color gamut—are acceptable for the average gamer, especially when you’re paying a bit more than entry‑level models. Overall, the G27CQ4 E2 delivers on its promises and is worth a look if you’re upgrading from a standard 60 Hz display.

FAQs

  • Can the G27CQ4 E2 run at 165 Hz?

    Yes, the monitor can be overclocked to 165 Hz, but it may introduce occasional microstutter in some games.

  • Is this monitor HDR compatible?

    The G27CQ4 E2 does not support HDR10; its peak brightness is around 250 cd/m², which is below typical HDR standards.

  • Does it support G-Sync?

    It is NVIDIA G‑Sync Compatible, meaning it can sync with G‑Sync GPUs, though the feature is driven by FreeSync on the panel itself.

  • How does its price compare to similar models?

    At roughly $280–$300, it sits just below the Samsung Odyssey G3 and slightly above the AOC CQ27G1, offering a sweet spot for price‑conscious gamers.

MSI G27CQ4 E2 WQHD (2560x1440) 1500R Curved Gaming Monitor, 170Hz ...
AVM MSI Optix G27CQ4 E2 27" 2560 x 1440 (WQHD) 170Hz Gaming Monitor ...
Jual Monitor MSI LED Gaming G27CQ4 E2 - Curved WQHD 170Hz 27" Inch ...
MSI G27CQ4 E2 Curved Gaming Monitor | 27 Inch (2560 x 1440) WQHD ...

Written by Natalie Farrow

Natalie Farrow is a Chief Correspondent with over a decade of experience covering breaking trends, in-depth analysis, and exclusive insights.